>

Sustainicum Collection

Consus The aim of the project is to establish a regional science-society network for sustainability innovations in Albania and Kosovo in order to strengthen the connection and collaboration of institutions in the field of higher education, research and practice.
Login

Privacy Policy

Deutsche Version

General

Protecting the personal data of users of this website (hereinafter ‘Users’) is very important. As a result, data is only processed in line with GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG).

This privacy policy informs users of what personal data is collected when visiting the SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION website or, as may apply, when retrieving content provided under the domain ‘sustainicum.at’ and why this data is processed or, as may apply, how this data is handled.

Collection and use of personal data

Data collected when visiting the website

When accessing the publicly accessible SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION website, any data automatically provided when using the online web content is collected. This data is logged for fault analysis in server log files and systems on the server of the University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences Vienna (hereinafter referred to as BOKU). This involves the following data:
  • IP address from where accessed, including proxies
  • Date and time of access
  • Request methods (e.g. GET)
  • URL invoked including server name
  • Transfer protocol (e.g. HTTP/1.1)
  • HTTP response code
  • File size
  • Response time
  • Response content type
  • Previously visited URL (referrer URL)
  • Operating system and browser type (user agent)
  • Name of your internet access provider

Log files are saved for three months.

BOKU processes this information for the purposes of creating anonymised usage statistics as well as guaranteeing proper operation and monitoring website performance.

Cookies

The SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION website uses cookies. These are small data units stored when visiting the SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION website on the user terminal. This allows the website to remember certain details and settings (e.g. login) for a specific period, provided that the cookie is saved.

In particular, the SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION website uses cookies to adapt the website display for authenticated users and make using the website as convenient as possible. In addition, cookies are used for optimising the SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION systems and improving the quality of online content.

Cookies can be deleted at any time via the appropriate web browser settings. In addition, cookies can generally be disabled via the respective browser settings, however in many cases this may lead to restrictions on the potential uses of the SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION website.

Do Not Track requirements are respected.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location this Application is accessed from (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies; Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy PolicyOpt Out; Ireland – Privacy PolicyOpt Out. Privacy Shield participant.

Storing personal data when creating a user account

The SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION website consists of two areas:

1. The area whose content is public, i.e. accessible without prior registration (hereinafter referred to as the ‘publicly accessible SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION area’), and

2. The area whose content is only accessible after prior registration (hereinafter referred to as the ‘privately accessible SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION area’).

1: Users of the publicly accessible SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION area are able to access information about the ‘Sustainicum Collection’ project under ‘Project’ without registering, and also find out under ‘Your Contribution’ about the possibility of contributing their own teaching resources to the ‘Sustainicum Collection’, looking up contact details under ‘Contact’, finding out news with regard to the ‘Sustainicum Collection’ collection under ‘Activities’, or accessing SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION teaching materials by means of a search engine under ‘Teaching Resources’. Use of the publicly accessible SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION website is free, and users do not need to enter any personal data.

2: Users wanting to add their own teaching resources to the SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION must create a user account beforehand to receive access to the privately accessible SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION area. Use of this area is also free. When creating a user account, the following personal data must be entered: Username, email address, password, first name, surname, university, institute within the stated university. This data is stored on the server of BOKU (where the Sustainicum Collection data is to be found) and used in the following manner:

  • The username and password allow users to identify themselves to be able to log in to their personal user account. Alternatively, the email address (instead of the username) in combination with the password can be used for logging in.
  • In the event of ambiguities or technical problems, the email address can be used by the Sustainicum Collection team to contact the user. In addition, the user can use the email address for logging in. If they lose their password, users can request a new one, which is automatically sent to the saved email address. When creating a new teaching resource, the user is free to decide whether the saved email address is to be shown online in the publicly accessible SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION area in conjunction with the respective teaching resource or not.
  • First name, surname, university and institute within the stated university are shown online in the publicly accessible SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION area in conjunction with every teaching resource created and published by the user.

During its creation, users creating an account must give their consent to the data being used as described above. Although deleting the account causes user data to be erased from the server, the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent up to account deletion is not affected.

Disclosure of stored data

Stored personal data is not disclosed to third parties unless otherwise required by statutory requirements.

Right of access, correction, erasure or restriction, right to object and possibility for lodging a complaint with data protection authorities

In accordance with legislative data protection provisions, in particular Articles 15 to 21 GDPR, users having created an account are able to demand access to personal data concerning them as well as correct or erase (arrange to do so) incorrect data, or demand restricted processing or, as may apply, object to the use of their data. Under certain circumstances, this may lead to restrictions with regard to use of the account or teaching resources made available by the User.

Corresponding enquiries can be addressed to the contact stated in the ‘Contact Details’ section.

In addition, in accordance with Section 13 of the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) users are entitled to lodge complaints with the data protection authority if they are of the opinion that processing the personal data in question breaches GDPR or Section 1 or 2 of the Austrian Data Protection Act.

Reference to external websites (external links)

Teaching resources made available by SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION may contain links to external websites, i.e. third-party websites. We therefore have no influence over their content and the data protection standards of such linked sites. Liability for external links is therefore excluded.

Data security

The SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION website is physically located on the servers of BOKU. BOKU implements suitable and appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect data from accidental or unlawful destruction, and loss or access by unauthorised persons (see BOKU WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY).

Contact details

University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna Center for Global Change and Sustainability SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION Dänenstraße 4 A-1190 Wien, Austria

z. H. Mag. Richard Kromp eMail: richard.kromp(at)boku.ac.at

Liability exemption

The contents shown in the publicly accessible SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION areas Project, Your Contribution, Contact and Activities have been carefully checked. Regardless of this, no guarantee can be provided for the accuracy and completeness of details or them being up to date. Liability is therefore excluded.

Teaching resource contents made available in the publicly accessible SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION Teaching Resources are uploaded by registered users. Before publication, users must confirm that they are fully liable for the content of their teaching resources and breach no rights of third parties with their use. Teaching resources may also contain references to external websites. BOKU is not liable for the content of the teaching resources and data protection standards of linked sites.


Allgemeines

Der Schutz der persönlichen Daten der NutzerInnen dieser Website (in der Folge User genannt) ist sehr wichtig. Es werden Daten daher ausschließlich im Sinne der DSGVO und des österreichischen Datenschutzgesetzes (DSG) verarbeitet.

Diese Datenschutzerklärung informiert User darüber, welche personenbezogenen Daten während eines Besuchs der SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION Website bzw. beim Abrufen der unter der Domain "sustainicum.at" bereitgestellten Inhalte erhoben werden und wozu diese Daten verarbeitet werden bzw. wie mit diesen Daten umgegangen wird.

Erhebung und Verwendung personenbezogener Daten

Beim Besuch der Website erhobene Daten

Bei Aufrufen der öffentlich zugänglichen BOKU Website werden jene Daten erhoben, die bei Nutzung des Webangebots automatisch übermittelt werden. Diese Daten werden in Server-Logfiles und Systemen zur Fehleranalyse protokolliert. Dabei handelt es sich um folgende Daten:
  • IP-Adresse, von der aus zugegriffen wurde, incl. Proxys
  • Datum und Uhrzeit des Zugriffs
  • Aufrufmethode (z.B. GET)
  • Aufgerufene URL incl. Servername
  • Zugriffsprotokoll (z.B. HTTP/1.1)
  • HTTP-Antwortcode
  • Dateigröße
  • Antwortzeit
  • Content-Type der Antwort
  • Zuvor besuchte URL (Referrer URL)
  • Betriebssystem und Browsertyp (User-Agent)
  • Name Ihres Internet-Zugangs-Providers

Die Logfiles werden für einen Zeitraum von drei Monaten gespeichert.

Die BOKU verarbeitet diese Informationen zum Zwecke der Erstellung von anonymisierten Nutzungsstatistiken sowie der Gewährleistung des ordnungsgemäßen Betriebs und der Überwachung der Leistungsfähigkeit der Website.

Cookies

Die SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION Website verwendet so genannte Cookies. Dabei handelt es sich um kleine Dateneinheiten, die beim Besuch der SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION Website am Endgerät der Nutzer/innen gespeichert werden. So kann sich die Website bestimmte Eingaben und Einstellungen (z.B. Login) über einen bestimmten Zeitraum, solange das Cookie gespeichert ist, merken.

Die SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION Website verwendet Cookies insbesondere dazu, um die Darstellung der Website für authentifizierte Nutzer/innen anzupassen und die Nutzung der Website so bequem wie möglich zu machen. Ferner werden Cookies für analytische Zwecke verwendet, um die Systeme der SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION zu optimieren und die Qualität des Webangebotes zu verbessern.

Cookies können jederzeit über entsprechenden Einstellungen des Webbrowsers gelöscht werden. Ferner können Cookies über die jeweiligen Browsereinstellungen generell deaktiviert werden, wobei dies jedoch in manchen Fällen zu Einschränkungen der Nutzungsmöglichkeiten der SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION Website führen kann.

Do-Not-Track-Anforderungen werden respektiert.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics ist ein Webanalysedienst von Google LLC oder von Google Ireland Limited, je nach Standort, von dem aus auf diese Anwendung zugegriffen wird („Google“). Google verwendet die erhobenen Daten, um nachzuverfolgen und zu untersuchen, wie diese Anwendung genutzt wird, Berichte über ihre Aktivitäten zu verfassen und diese gemeinsam mit anderen Google-Diensten zu nutzen. Google kann die erhobenen Daten verwenden, um die Anzeigen seines eigenen Werbenetzwerks zu kontextualisieren und personalisieren.

Erhobene personenbezogene Daten: Cookie; Nutzungsdaten.

Verarbeitungsort: Vereinigte Staaten – DatenschutzerklärungOpt Out; Irland – DatenschutzerklärungOpt Out. Privacy Shield-Mitglied.

Speicherung personenbezogener Daten beim Anlegen eines User-Accounts

Die SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION Website besteht aus 2 Bereichen:

1. Jener Bereich, dessen Inhalte öffentlich, das heißt ohne vorherige Registrierung zugänglich sind (im Folgenden als "öffentlich zugängliche SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION Bereich" bezeichnet), und

2. jener Bereich, dessen Inhalte nur nach vorherige Registrierung zugänglich sind (im Folgenden als "nicht öffentlich zugängliche SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION Bereich" bezeichnet).

ad 1: User des öffentlich zugänglichen SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION Bereichs können ohne Registrierung unter „Project“ Informationen über das Projekt „Sustainicum Collection“ abrufen, ferner sich unter „Your Contribution“ über die Möglichkeit des Beitrags einer eigenen Lehr-Ressource zur „Sustainicum Collection“ informieren, unter „Contact“ die Kontaktmöglichkeiten nachlesen, unter „Activities“ Neuigkeiten in Bezug auf die „Sustainicum Collection“ erfahren, oder unter „Teaching Ressources“ mittels Suchmaschine auf die Lehrmaterialien der SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION zugreifen. Die Nutzung der öffentlich zugänglichen SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION Website ist kostenlos, NutzerInnen müssen keine personenbezogenen Daten eingeben.

ad 2: User, die eigene Lehr-Ressourcen zur SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION hinzufügen wollen, müssen zuvor einen User-Account anlegen, um Zugang zum nicht öffentlich zugänglichen SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION Bereich zu erhalten. Die Nutzung dieses Bereichs ist ebenso kostenlos. Beim Anlegen eines User-Accounts müssen folgende personenbezogene Daten eingegeben werden: Username, Emailadresse, Passwort, Vorname, Nachname, Universität, Institution innerhalb der angegebenen Universität; diese Daten werden auf dem Server der Universität für Bodenkultur Wien, wo die Daten der Sustainicum Collection liegen, gespeichert und folgendermaßen genutzt:

  • Username und Passwort dienen den NutzerInnen zur Identifizierung, um sich in den persönlichen User-Account einloggen zu können. Alternativ kann auch die Emailadresse (statt Username) in Kombination mit dem Passwort für den Login genutzt werden.
  • Emailadresse kann vom Sustainicum Collection Team im Falle von Unklarheiten oder technischen Problemen zur Kontaktaufname mit dem User genutzt werden. Außerdem kann der User die Emailadresse zum Login nutzen. Beim Verust des Passwortes kann der User ein neues Passwort anfordern, welches automatisiert an die gespeicherte Adresse gesendet wird. Beim Anlegen einer neuen Lehr-Ressource kann der User frei entscheiden, ob die gespeicherte Emailadresse in Verbindung mit der jeweiligen Lehr-Ressource im öffentlich zugänglichen SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION Bereich angezeigt werden soll oder nicht.
  • Vorname, Nachname, Universität und Institution innerhalb der angegebenen Universität werden in Verbindung mit jeder vom User angelegten und veröffentlichten Lehr-Ressource im öffentlich zugänglichen SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION Bereich angezeigt.

User, die einen Account anlegen, müssen im Zuge der Erstellung des Accounts ihre Einwilligung zur oben beschriebenen Nutzung der Daten abgeben. Eine Löschung des Accounts bewirkt zwar eine Löschung der User-Daten vom Server, jedoch wird die Rechtmäßigkeit der aufgrund der Einwilligung bis zur Account-Löschung erfolgten Verarbeitung nicht berührt.

Weitergabe der gespeicherten Daten

Eine Weitergabe gespeicherter personenbezogener Daten an Dritte findet nicht statt, außer gesetzliche Vorgaben verlangen Anderes.

Recht auf Auskunft, Berichtigung, Löschung oder Einschränkung, Widerspruchsrecht und Beschwerdemöglichkeit bei der Datenschutzbehörde

User, die einen Account angelegt haben, können jederzeit gemäß den gesetzlichen Datenschutzbestimmungen, insbesondere den Artikel 15 bis 21 Datenschutz-Grundverordnung (DSGVO), Auskunft über sie betreffende personenbezogene Daten verlangen, sowie unrichtige Daten berichtigen oder löschen (lassen) oder die Einschränkung der Verarbeitung verlangen bzw. der Verwendung ihrer Daten widersprechen. Dadurch können sich unter Umständen Einschränkungen in Bezug auf die Nutzung des Accounts oder der vom User zur Verfügung gestellten Lehr-Ressourcen ergeben.

Entsprechende Anfragen können an die im Abschnitt "Kontaktdaten" angegebene Stelle gerichtet werden.

Nutzer/innen haben ferner nach § 13 des österreichischen Datenschutzgesetzes (DSG) das Recht auf Beschwerde bei der Datenschutzbehörde, wenn sie der Ansicht sind, dass die Verarbeitung der sie betreffenden personenbezogenen Daten gegen die DSGVO oder gegen das 1. oder 2. Hauptstück des DSG verstößt.

Verweise auf externe Webseiten (externe Links)

Die von der SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION zur Verfügung gestellten Lehr-Ressourcen können Links zu externen Websites, also Websites Dritter, enthalten. Wir haben jedoch keinen Einfluss auf deren Inhalte und die Datenschutzstandards solcherart verlinkter Seiten. Eine Haftung für externe Links ist daher ausgeschlossen.

Datensicherheit

Die SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION Website befindet sich physisch auf den Servern der Universität für Bodenkultur Wien (BOKU). Die BOKU setzt geeignete und angemessene technische und organisatorische Maßnahmen, um die Daten vor zufälliger oder unrechtmäßiger Zerstörung, vor Verlust und vor Zugriff durch Unbefugte zu schützen (siehe BOKU WEBSITE DATENSCHUTZERKLÄRUNG).

Kontaktdaten

University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna Center for Global Change and Sustainability SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION Dänenstraße 4 A-1190 Wien, Austria

z. H. Mag. Richard Kromp eMail: richard.kromp(at)boku.ac.at

Haftungsauschluss

Die Texte der öffentlich zugänglichen SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION Bereiche Project, Your Contribution, Contact und Activities wurden sorgfältig geprüft. Dessen ungeachtet kann keine Garantie für die Richtigkeit, Vollständigkeit und Aktualität der Angaben übernommen werden. Eine Haftung wird daher ausgeschlossen.

Die Texte der im öffentlich zugänglichen SUSTAINICUM COLLECTION Bereich Teaching Ressources zur Verfügung gestellten Lehr-Ressourcen werden von registrierten Usern hochgeladen. Die User müssen vor Veröffentlichung bestätigen, dass sie für die Inhalte ihrer Lehr-Ressourcen voll verantwortlich sind und mit deren Nutzung keine Rechte Dritter verletzt werden. Die Lehr-Ressourcen können außerdem Verweise auf externe Webseiten enthalten. Für die Inhalte der Lehr-Ressourcen und die Inhalte und Datenschutzstandards verlinkter Seiten übernimmt die Universität für Bodenkultur Wien (BOKU) keine Haftung.